Logo

Privacy Policy

Using your personal information

Kongsberg Digital is collecting some personal information from you on this form to identify you as an individual.

Why we need your data

The data is used to authenticate you against the company you're employed in, to correctly grant you access to the vessels and information you are authorized to view. We also keep track of changes you make on the data we store, for instance if you are generating the MRV report. We also need your data to see how you are using our service, so which pages and modules you visit and how you use them.

What we do with your data

We show the your name in the web portal, and we display the changes you have made to the data. We also use statistical data to learn how you use our product so we can improve the quality.

How long we keep your data

We do not delete any data unless requested to do so.

What are your rights?

Kongsberg Digital acknowledges that your personal data is important to you and will process your personal data fairly and in accordance with data privacy legislation within the regions we operate. To support this we have a data privacy regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you have any concerns or wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data you can contact us to have the matter investigated at trust@kdi.kongsberg.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (DPA) https://www.datatilsynet.no/.

For further information on how your information is used and more details on your data privacy rights please visit www.kognifai.com

The type of data we collect

We store your first and last name, organization, email address, hashed password (not possible to restore), login history, any change you have done to the data.